Frequently Asked Questions for the Start of the School Year
  • When will my child receive their schedule?
    • Schedules and locker information will be available electronically on Thursday, August 8 at 4:00 PM.
    • There will be NO schedule pick-up as in years past.
    • Students will receive a paper copy of their schedule on the first day of school in advisory.

     

  • Can we come in early to walk our schedule?
    • The building will be available for students to have the option to walk their schedule and setup their locker...
      • Monday, August 12 - Friday, August 16
      • 8:30 AM - 2:30 PM
      • Students must be accompanied by an adult.

       

  • What time can my child be dropped?
    • Students are not permitted in the building prior to 8:00 AM unless for a specific meeting.  (Student Council, NJHS, etc.) . Students dropped off prior to 8:00 AM will have to wait in the front atrium until then.  At 8:00 AM the back door will be open for car riders and the front atrium doors open.  Students will then be held in in the cafeteria and auditorium, where they are supervised, until they are dismissed to their lockers and advisory at 8:30 AM.

     

  • Where do I drop off/pick up my child if they are a car rider?
    • Click HERE for specifics and a map.  Please note that CARES has been moved to Garfield for the 1st semester of the 19-20 school year.  This will create more congestion.  We ask that you please remain patient and cooperative, especially at dismissal, to ensure the safety of all students.  We highly recommend your child ride the bus to avoid this.

     

  • Can my child carry a backpack during the day?
    • Drawstring backpacks only may be carried  during the day.  Full backpacks must be placed in your child's locker?

     

  •  What is the bell schedule?
    • Click HERE for the 19-20 Bell Schedule. 

     

  • How much time do students have in between classes?
    • 4 Minutes

     

  • What do I do if my child needs to be picked up early?
    • Please send your child with a note to drop off in the guidance office.  You can also call the guidance office at (440) 974-2255 to let them know.  If you are picking them up last minute we ask that you please give the guidance office as much notice as possible.  Last second drop in pick ups will require patience.

     

  •  Can my child carry a water bottle?
    • Yes.  Water bottles must be resealable in a non glass container.  Water only may be carried unless special arrangements have been made through our clinic.
Back
Print This Article
6451 Center Street   •   Mentor, Ohio 44060   •   Phone 440.255.4444   •   Fax 440.255.4622   •    Contact Us