Events
-
Feb 1 Tue
- LAST DAY to Order PTA Spirit Wear
- Red Cross Blood Drive
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Student Council 8 AM – 8:30 AM
- Social Skills & Friends Club 2 PM – 3 PM
- STEAM Club 3:05 PM – 4:30 PM
- Robotics Club 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM
- After School Ice Skating 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- PTA Chipotle Dine to Donate 4 PM – 8 PM (7787 Reynolds Road, Mentor, OH)
- Wrestling Match 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Memorial)
-
Feb 2 Wed
- Mrs. Eminger's class to James A. Garfield Historic Site 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH)
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- 7th/8th Grade Girls Basketball Game 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Shore)
-
Feb 3 Thu
- Marco's Pizza Night
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Student Council Meeting 2 PM – 3 PM
- Grade 5 STEAM Club 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Sparks Club - STEAM Room 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- Art Club group B 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- 7th/8th Grade Boys Basketball Game 4:30 PM – 7 PM (Strongsville)
- 7th/8th Grade Girls Basketball Game 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Shore)
- PTA Meeting (in person or via Zoom) 6:30 PM (In-person & via Zoom)
- Winter Play - The 39 Steps 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Feb 4 Fri
- Art Club 7 AM – 7:45 AM
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Awards Breakfast 8 AM – 8:30 AM (Lake Elementary )
- Bible Study 8 AM – 8:35 AM (NEST)
- School Store 9 AM – 9:20 AM
- Winter Play - The 39 Steps 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Feb 5 Sat
- ACT Test 7:45 AM – 1 PM (Mentor High School)
- Mentor High School Girls Wrestling 9 AM
- Winter Play - The 39 Steps 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Feb 7 Mon
- 7th Grade Boys GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Euclid)
- 7th Grade Girls GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Memorial)
- 8th Grade Boys GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Shore)
- 8th Grade Girls GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Solon)
- Ambassador Meeting 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM
- After School Ice Skating Program 2 PM – 4:45 PM (Mentor Ice Arena, 8800 Munson Road, Mentor, OH)
- Photography Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
-
Feb 8 Tue
- Marco's Pizza Night
- Marco's Pizza Night
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Peer Leadership -Room 221 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- STEAM Club 3:05 PM – 4:30 PM
- Robotics Club 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM
- After School Ice Skating 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- Girl Scout Troop 70187 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Room 130)
- Board of Education Meeting 7 PM (Mentor Fine Arts Center)
- Board of Education Meeting 7 PM (Fine Arts Center, 6477 Center Street)
-
Feb 9 Wed
- 7th Grade Boys GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Strongsville)
- 7th Grade Girls GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Memorial)
- 8th Grade Boys GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Shore)
- 8th Grade Girls GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Medina Claggett)
- PTA Popcorn Day
- Roller Skating Party
- Student Ambassadors Meeting 2 PM – 3 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- STEAM Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- PTA Meeting 7 PM
-
Feb 10 Thu
- 7th Grade Boys GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Strongsville)
- 7th Grade Girls GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Memorial)
- 8th Grade Boys GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Shore)
- 8th Grade Girls GCC Tournament (Time TBD) (Medina Claggett)
- Marco's Pizza Fundraising Night
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Safety Patrol Meeting 8:15 AM – 8:40 AM (Stage Area)
- Ms. Hansen's class to James A. Garfield National Historic Site 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH)
- Mrs. Gordon's Class to James A. Garfield National Historic Site 11 AM – 1:40 PM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH)
- Grade 5 STEAM Club 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Sparks Club - STEAM Room 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- PTSA Meeting 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Zoom Only)
- Sinfonia, Mannheim and Symphony Orchestra Concert 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Feb 11 Fri
- Valentine Cards Due at School
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Bible Study 8 AM – 8:35 AM (NEST)
- School Store 9 AM – 9:20 AM
- 2020 Mentor Science Olympiad Invitational 4 PM – 11 PM (Mentor High School)
-
Feb 12 Sat
- 2020 Mentor Science Olympiad Invitational 6:30 AM – 11 PM (Mentor High School)
- Special Board of Education Meeting 9 AM (Paradigm)
- Gr 3 & 4 Vocal performance at CSU Vikings Basketball Game 2 PM (Wolstein Center, Cleveland State University)
-
Feb 14 Mon
- PTA Book Fair
- Scholastic Book Fair 8 AM – 12 PM (Bellflower Commons)
- Valentine Day Parties 9 AM – 10 AM
- Valentine's Day Party 1 PM – 1:45 PM
- After School Ice Skating Program 2 PM – 4:45 PM (Mentor Ice Arena, 8800 Munson Road, Mentor, OH)
- Valentine Party 2 PM – 2:30 PM (Lake Elementary)
- Valentine's Day Classroom parties 2:15 PM – 2:45 PM
- Exercise/Nutrition Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
-
Feb 15 Tue
- Gr. 2 COGAT Testing
- Grade 2-CogAT Testing
- Marco's Pizza Fundraiser
- PTA Book Fair
- Winter Sports Banquet
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- 5th Gr. Scheduling Meeting with Memorial 8 AM – 9 AM
- Scholastic Book Fair 8 AM – 1:20 PM (Bellflower Commons)
- Miss Sadlik's class field trip to James A. Garfield House 9 AM – 11:30 AM
- 2nd grade Cogat Tests 9:30 AM – 11 AM
- Robotics Club 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM
- After School Ice Skating 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- MHS Collage Concert 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Feb 16 Wed
- Gr. 2 COGAT Testing
- Grade 2-CogAT Testing
- PTA Book Fair
- Zoom Parent/Teacher Conferences
- Scholastic Book Fair 8 AM – 1:20 PM (Bellflower Commons)
- Student Council 8 AM – 8:30 AM (Room 119)
- Student Council Meeting 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM (stage area)
- Mrs. Ruff's class to James A. Garfield Historic Site 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH)
- Spring Conferences Via Zoom 9 AM – 10 AM
- 2nd grade Cogat Test 9:30 AM – 11 AM
- 2nd Semester Parent Teacher Conferences-Virtual 3 PM – 6 PM (Via Zoom)
- Spring Parent Teacher Conferences 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- Zoom Parent-Teacher Conferences 4 PM
-
Feb 17 Thu
- Gr. 2 COGAT Testing
- Grade 2-CogAT Testing
- PTA Book Fair
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Scholastic Book Fair 8 AM – 1:20 PM (Bellflower Commons)
- Ms. Ezell's class to James A. Garfield Historic Site 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH)
- 2nd grade Cogat Test 9:30 AM – 11 AM
- Gr. 5 STEAM Club 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Sparks Club - STEAM Room 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Student Council 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- Mr. MHS 7 PM – 10 PM (Mentor Fine Arts Center)
-
Feb 18 Fri
- Mock Trial Competition (Lake County Courthouse 47 N Park Pl, Painesville (Subject to change))
- PTA Book Fair
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Bible Study 8 AM – 8:35 AM (NEST)
- Scholastic Book Fair 8 AM – 9 AM (Bellflower Commons)
- School Store 9 AM – 9:20 AM
- American Red Cross Blood Drive 2 PM – 7 PM (Paradigm Building Rooms 1&2 6477 Center Street)
- Battlebots 3:45 PM – 5 PM
- Science Olympiad 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 21 Mon
-
Feb 22 Tue
- Cutest Staff Baby Photo Contest
- Marcos Pizza Night PTSA
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Mr. Tatko class field trip to James A Garfield House 10:30 AM – 1 PM
- Robotics Club 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM
- After School Ice Skating 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Theatre Rehearsal 3:50 PM – 5:50 PM (Cafeteria)
- Girl Scout Troop 70187 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Room 130)
- Shoreline Singers Practice 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- Orchestra Concert 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Feb 23 Wed
- Basketball Jones Comes to Bellflower
- Cutest Staff Baby Photo Contest
- Mrs. Grambo's class field trip to James A. Garfield House 9 AM – 11:30 AM
- Robotics & Coding Club 2 PM – 3 PM
- School Assembly 2:30 PM – 3:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Battlebots 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- Family Paint Night 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Cafeteria @ Shore)
- PTA Meeting 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- PTA Meeting 6:30 PM
- Student Council Skating Party 6:30 PM – 8 PM
- 6th Grade Band Concert 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
- PTA Meeting 7 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 24 Thu
- Cutest Staff Baby Photo Contest
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Mrs. Dickinson's class field trip to James A. Garfield House 9 AM – 11:30 AM
- Sparks Club - STEAM Room 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- Cookie Dough Pick-up 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Gr. 5 Art Club, Group B (M-Z) 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Parent Teacher Conferences 5 PM – 8 PM
- Parent/Teacher Conferences 5 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 25 Fri
- Cutest Staff Baby Photo Contest
- House Color Day & Assembly!
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Bible Study 8 AM – 8:35 AM (NEST)
- School Store 9 AM – 9:20 AM
- Student of the Month Pizza Party 11:25 AM – 12:30 PM
- Robotics Club 3:45 PM – 5 PM
- Shore Games 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
- Science Olympiad 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Feb 28 Mon
- Pennies for Patients
- Read Across America - Spirit Week
- After School Ice Skating Program 2 PM – 4:45 PM (Mentor Ice Arena, 8800 Munson Road, Mentor, OH)
- Nature Club 2 PM – 3 PM
- Art Club 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
- Newspaper Club 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM
- Pride Club 4 PM – 4:45 PM
- Remember and Celebrate 5:30 PM – 7 PM
Loading...