Events
-
Apr 1 Fri
- All Staff Report - No School
- End of 3rd Quarter 12 PM – 1 PM
-
Apr 2 Sat
- ACT Test 7:45 AM – 1 PM (Mentor High School)
-
Apr 4 Mon
- ELA Makeup Testing
- ELA Testing Make-ups
- Ambassador Meeting 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM
- After School Ice Skating Program 2 PM – 4:45 PM (Mentor Ice Arena, 8800 Munson Road, Mentor, OH)
- Just Run Starts 2 PM – 3 PM
- Just Run Practice 2:15 PM – 3:20 PM
- Just Run Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Just Run 3:15 PM – 4 PM
- Just Run Practice 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Photography Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
-
Apr 5 Tue
- 5th Grade ELA Part 2
- 5th Grade ELA Part 2
- 5th Grade ELA Testing Part 2
- Gr 5 ELA Part 2 testing
- Gr. 5 State Testing ~ ELA Part 2
- Grade 5 ELA Part 2
- Marco's Pizza Day/Night
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Social Skills & Friends Club 2 PM – 3 PM
- Robotics Showcase 3:15 PM (Showcase starts at 4:00 PM)
- After School Ice Skating 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Girl Scout Troop 70187 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Room 130)
-
Apr 6 Wed
- 3rd Grade ELA Part 1
- 3rd Grade ELA Part 1
- 3rd Grade ELA Testing Part 1
- Gr 3 ELA Part 1 testing
- Gr. 3 State Testing ~ ELA part 1
- Grade 3 ELA Part 1
- PTA Dine to Donate at Melt
- State Testing: ELA (Grades 6, 7, 8)
- Mrs. Vernon's Class to James A. Garfield National Historic Site 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH)
- Just Run Practice 2:15 PM – 3:20 PM
- School Store 2:30 PM – 2:55 PM
- Just Run practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Just Run 3:15 PM – 4 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Battlebots 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
- Design Club 3:45 PM – 5 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- All School Art Show 5:30 PM
-
Apr 7 Thu
- 3rd Grade ELA Part 2
- 3rd Grade ELA Part 2
- 3rd Grade ELA Testing Part 2
- Gr 3 ELA Part 2 testing
- Gr. 3 State Testing ~ ELA part 2
- Grade 3 ELA Part 2
- Marco's Pizza Night
- Just Run Practice 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Student Council Meeting 2 PM – 3 PM
- Art Club group B 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- PTA Meeting 6:30 PM
- PTSA Meeting 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Media Center)
- Spring Musical - The Mystery of Edwin Drood 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Apr 8 Fri
- ELA Makeup Testing
- ELA Testing Make-ups
- Art Club 7 AM – 7:45 AM
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- BOKS 8 AM – 8:50 AM
- Bible Study 8 AM – 8:35 AM (NEST)
- Robotics Club 3:45 PM – 5 PM
- Spring Musical - The Mystery of Edwin Drood 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Apr 9 Sat
- PTA Family Fun Night 5 PM – 7 PM (Joy's Roller Rink off Andrews Rd.)
- Spring Musical - The Mystery of Edwin Drood 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Apr 10 Sun
- Spring Musical - The Mystery of Edwin Drood 2 PM (Mentor Fine Arts)
-
Apr 11 Mon
- ELA Makeup Testing
- ELA Testing Make-ups
- Marvel Monday
- Prime Issue Association Club 7:50 AM – 8:25 AM
- After School Ice Skating Program 2 PM – 4:45 PM (Mentor Ice Arena, 8800 Munson Road, Mentor, OH)
- Just Run Practice 2:15 PM – 3:20 PM
- Just Run Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Just Run 3:15 PM – 4 PM
- Exercise/Nutrition Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Just Run Practice 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Jr. MUN 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
- Robotics Club 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
- Newspaper Club 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM
- Pride Club 4 PM – 4:45 PM
- Shoreline Singers Practice 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
-
Apr 12 Tue
- 5th Grade Science Part 1
- 5th Grade Science Part 1
- 5th Grade Science Testing Part 1
- Gr 5 Science testing Part 1
- Gr. 5 State Testing ~ Science Part 1
- Grade 5 Science Part 1
- Marco's Pizza Night
- Marco's Pizza Night
- Tie Dye Tuesday
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Peer Leadership -Room 221 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- Cool Tech Challenge Showcase (CTE) 9 AM – 1 PM (Hyland Software)
- Fieldtrip (Laitila) Garfleid's House Museum 10:45 AM – 1:30 PM
- Robotics Take Apart 3:15 PM – 4:45 PM
- After School Ice Skating 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Mentor Bands Pasta Dinner Fundraiser 5 PM (Mentor High Student Center)
- Shoreline Singers Practice 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- Board of Education Meeting 7 PM (Mentor Fine Arts Center)
- Board of Education Meeting 7 PM (Fine Arts Center, 6477 Center Street)
- Board of Education Meeting 7 PM – 8 PM
-
Apr 13 Wed
- 5th Grade Science Part 2
- 5th Grade Science Part 2
- 5th Grade Science Testing Part 2
- 911 for Kids - First Grade
- Gr. 5 State Testing ~ Science Part 2
- Grade 5 Science Part 2
- Mrs. Nowak's class field trip to Garfield House
- PTA Popcorn Day
- SAT Test (Juniors ONLY); Remote day for grades 9, 10,12 (Zoom)
- State Testing: Science (Grade 8 Only)
- Wear Blue Wednesday
- Spring SAT Exam (Grade 11 ONLY) 7 AM – 12 PM (Check schedule for testing location.)
- Prime Issue Association Club 7:50 AM – 8:25 AM
- NJHS General Meeting 8 AM – 8:30 AM
- Pep Club 8:10 AM – 8:30 AM
- Fieldtrip (Rapp) Garfield House Museum 11:20 AM – 1:20 PM
- Student Ambassadors Meeting 2 PM – 3 PM
- Just Run Practice 2:15 PM – 3:20 PM
- School Store 2:30 PM – 2:55 PM
- Just Run practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Just Run 3:15 PM – 4 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- STEAM Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Intramural Dodgeball 3:40 PM – 5:15 PM
- Battlebots 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
- Design Club 3:45 PM – 5 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- Student Council Skating Party 6:30 PM – 8 PM
- PTA Meeting 7 PM
- PTA Meeting 7 PM – 8 PM
-
Apr 14 Thu
- 4th Grade Math Part 1
- 4th Grade Math Part 1
- 4th Grade Math Testing Part 1
- Bellflower PTA Family Ice Skating Night (Mentor Ice Arena)
- Cleveland Guardians Home Opener Celebration/Wear Baseball Gear
- Gr. 4 State Testing ~ Math Part 1
- Gr. 5 Field Trip to Cleveland Art Museum
- Grade 4 Math Part 1
- Just Run Practice 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Safety Patrol Meeting 8:15 AM – 8:40 AM (Stage Area)
- Fifth Grade Minute to Win it 10 AM – 11 AM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Friends of Rachel Club 3:45 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Track Meet 4:15 PM – 7:30 PM (Euclid)
-
Apr 15 Fri
- Good Friday - No School
- Homework Free weekend
- Jostens' Cap, Gown and Graduation Announcement Pickup 7:22 AM – 2:30 PM (MHs Gym Lobby)
-
Apr 18 Mon
- Compensatory Day - No School
- Just Run Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Just Run Practice 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
-
Apr 19 Tue
- Math/Science Makeup Testing
- Math/Science Testing Make-ups
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Field Trip (Kilpeck) Garfield House Museum 11:20 AM – 1:25 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Girl Scout Troop 70187 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Room 130)
- Shoreline Singers Practice 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
-
Apr 20 Wed
- 4th Grade Math Part 2
- 4th Grade Math Part 2
- 4th Grade Math Testing Part 2
- Gr 4 Math Testing Part 2
- Gr. 4 State Testing ~ Math Part 2
- Grade 4 Math Part 2
- Rascal House Fundraiser
- State Testing: Math (Grades 6, 7, 8)
- Prime Issue Association Club 7:50 AM – 8:25 AM
- Student Council 8 AM – 8:30 AM (Room 119)
- Mrs. Eminger's class to James A. Garfield Historic Site 11:10 AM – 1:35 PM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH)
- Just Run Practice 2:15 PM – 3:20 PM
- School Store 2:30 PM – 2:55 PM
- Just Run practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Just Run 3:15 PM – 4 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Intramural Dodgeball 3:40 PM – 5:15 PM
- Battlebots 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
- Design Club 3:45 PM – 5 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- PTA Meeting - Officer Election 6:30 PM
-
Apr 21 Thu
- 3rd Grade Math Part 1
- 3rd Grade Math Part 1
- 3rd Grade Math Testing Part 1
- 5th Gr Field Trip to Art Museum
- Gr 3 Math Part 1 testing
- Gr. 3 State Testing ~ Math part 1
- Grade 3 Math Part 1
- Marco's Pizza Fundraiser Nightt
- Just Run Practice 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Ms. Ryan's room to James A. Garfield National Historic Site 11:10 AM – 1:35 PM (8095 Mentor Avenue, Mentor, OH )
- Gr. 5 Art Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Student Council 3:30 PM – 4:15 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
-
Apr 22 Fri
- 3rd Grade Math Part 2
- 3rd Grade Math Part 2
- 3rd Grade Math Testing Part 2
- Gr 3 Math Part 2 testing
- Gr. 3 State Testing ~ Math part 2
- Grade 3 Math Part 2
- PTA Scholarship applications due
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- BOKS 8 AM – 8:50 AM
- Bible Study 8 AM – 8:35 AM (NEST)
- Kindergarten Farmpark Field Trip 9 AM – 1 PM (Farmpark 8800 Euclid Chardon Road, Kirtland, OH)
- Robotics Club 3:45 PM – 5 PM
- Track Meet 4 PM – 7 PM (Riverside High School)
- Top 25 Big Show 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Apr 23 Sat
- Top 25 Big Show 7 PM (Fine Arts Center)
-
Apr 25 Mon
- 8th Grade Washington DC trip
- PTSA Book Fair
- Student Council - Hello Spring Spirit Day
- Nature Club 2 PM – 3 PM
- Just Run Practice 2:15 PM – 3:20 PM
- Just Run Practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Art Club 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM
- Just Run 3:15 PM – 4 PM
- Exercise/Nutrition Club 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Just Run Practice 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Jr. MUN 3:45 PM – 4:45 PM
- Robotics Club 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
- Newspaper Club 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM
- PTA Meeting-New Date 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
-
Apr 26 Tue
- 5th Grade Math Part 1
- 5th Grade Math Part 1
- 5th Grade Math Testing Part 1
- 8th Grade Washington DC trip
- Gr 5 Math Part 1 testing
- Gr. 5 State Testing ~ Math part 1
- Grade 5 Math Part 1
- Marco's Pizza Fundraiser
- PTSA Book Fair
- PTSA: Marco's Pizza Night
- Student Council - Hello Spring Spirit Day
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- Field Trip (Runyan) Garfield House Museum 8:50 AM – 11:10 AM
- Field Trip (Seneski) Garfield House Museum 8:50 AM – 11:10 AM
- Field Trip (Findlay) Garfield House Museum 11:15 AM – 1:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Safety Committee Meeting 4 PM – 4:30 PM
- Track Meet 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM (MHS)
- Shoreline Singers Practice 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- PTA Paint Night 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Cafeteria )
- Virtual Paint Night 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
-
Apr 27 Wed
- 5th Grade Math Part 2
- 5th Grade Math Part 2
- 5th Grade Math Testing Part 2
- 8th Grade Washington DC trip
- Gr 2 Field Trip to Playhouse Square
- Gr 5 Math Part 2 testing
- Gr. 5 State Testing ~ Math part 2
- Grade 5 Math Part 2
- PTSA Book Fair
- Student Council - Hello Spring Spirit Day
- Prime Issue Association Club 7:50 AM – 8:25 AM
- Student Council Meeting 8 AM – 9 AM
- Grades 1 & 2 Field Trip to Playhouse Square 9:30 AM – 12 PM
- Field Trip (Saywell) Garfield House Museum 11:10 AM – 1:15 PM
- Robotics & Coding Club 2 PM – 3 PM
- Just Run Practice 2:15 PM – 3:20 PM
- School Store 2:30 PM – 2:55 PM
- Just Run practice 3 PM – 4:15 PM
- Just Run 3:15 PM – 4 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Intramural Dodgeball 3:40 PM – 5:15 PM
- Battlebots 3:45 PM – 5:30 PM
- Power of the Pen 3:50 PM – 4:30 PM (Room 204)
- 5th Grade Going Into 6th Grade 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Memorial Middle School 8979 Mentor Ave )
- 5th into 6th Grade Get to Know Shore Middle School 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Shore Middle School)
- Get To Know Middle School Night! 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Shore Middle School)
- Get to Know Middle School Night 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Shore & Memorial Middle School)
- Get to Know Shore Night 6 PM – 7:30 PM
- Mentor Jazz Festival - Jazz Band Only 7 PM – 8 PM
-
Apr 28 Thu
- Math/Science Makeup Testing
- Math/Science Testing Make-ups
- PTSA Book Fair
- Student Council - Hello Spring Spirit Day
- TGI Fridays Food Night
- Just Run Practice 7:15 AM – 8:15 AM
- Shoreline Singers Practice 7:30 AM – 8:20 AM (Band Room)
- Field Trip (Pollock/Villella) Playhouse Square 9:15 AM – 11:45 AM
- Field Trip (Kelly) Garfield House Museum 11:10 AM – 1:30 PM
- Number Ninjas 3:30 PM – 4:30 PM
- Robotics 3:40 PM – 5 PM (Room 113)
- Tutoring 3:45 PM – 5 PM (NEST)
- Track Meet 4:30 PM – 7:30 PM (MHS)
- PTA Adult Night Out Fundraiser 5:30 PM – 10 PM (Wickliffe Italian-American Club)
-
Apr 29 Fri
- Arbor Day Celebration
- Math/Science Makeup Testing
- Math/Science Testing Make-ups
- Mentor Schools Foundation Fresh Air Challenge
- PTSA Book Fair
- Student Council - Hello Spring Spirit Day
- Jostens' Cap, Gown and Graduation Announcement Pickup 7:22 AM – 2:30 PM (MHS Gym Lobby)
- Jazz Band 7:55 AM – 8:25 AM (Band Room)
- BOKS 8 AM – 8:50 AM
- Bible Study 8 AM – 8:35 AM (NEST)
- Field Trip (Marks/Morgan/Pollock) Playhouse Square 9:15 AM – 11:45 AM
- MHS Senior Class Meeting 10 AM (Fine Arts Center)
- Robotics Club 3:45 PM – 5 PM
-
Apr 30 Sat
Loading...