Coronavirus Disease 2019 » COVID-19 CASES

COVID-19 CASES

October 18, 2020

Bellflower Elementary School Parents and Guardians,

 

A Bellflower teacher has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual has been instructed to isolate and work from home if able. The teacher was last in school on Friday. If this individual is your child’s teacher, you would have already heard from us in a separate email.

 

Upon learning of this positive test, we immediately contacted the Lake County General Health District. A few other teachers have been asked to say home tomorrow as well until public health officials can talk with each one of them and determine if there was any potential exposure or need to quarantine. As a result, we placed those teachers’ classes on remote learning for tomorrow. You would have received a phone call from us if your child’s class was affected. 

 

As we all should be doing every day, everyone needs to continue to vigilantly assess for symptoms and stay home when sick, wear a mask, and practice physical distancing and proper hand hygiene.  Symptoms of COVID-19, according to the Ohio Health Department, are: 

Fever  or Chills

Cough

Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

New Loss of Taste and/or Smell

Sore throat

Congestion or runny nose

GI Issues (nausea, vomiting or diarrhea)

 

I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:

 

Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org

 

Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)

 

Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. Thank you for your continued support. 

 

Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

October 13, 2020

Orchard Hollow Elementary School Parents and Guardians:


We are writing to inform you that one of our We Care staff members at Orchard Hollow has tested positive for COVID-19. The individual has been instructed to isolate at home. This individual typically works both the morning and afternoon shifts. The last time the individual was at work was Thursday, October 8, both shifts.  


Upon learning of this positive test, we immediately contacted the Lake County General Health District. The Health District will conduct contact tracing and anyone who is considered to have been in close contact would hear from public health workers directly. The Health District would determine if anyone else needs to quarantine. We did share our We Care roster/log and contact information with the Health District so they would be able to reach you if necessary. 


School will continue per the usual schedule for Orchard Hollow students. Everyone needs to continue to vigilantly assess for symptoms every day and stay home when sick, wear a mask, and practice physical distancing and proper hand hygiene.  Symptoms of COVID-19, according to the Ohio Health Department, are: 

Fever  or Chills

Cough

Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

New Loss of Taste and/or Smell

Sore throat

Congestion or runny nose

GI Issues (nausea, vomiting or diarrhea)


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. Thank you for your continued support. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

We have learned that a member of our Administration Building/Board Office staff has tested positive for COVID-19 via the Cleveland Clinic. This individual has not traveled to any other buildings or schools. 

 

We continue to work closely with the Lake County General Health District on COVID-19 matters and this is a good time to remind us all: everyone needs to continue to vigilantly assess for symptoms and stay home when sick, wear a mask, and practice physical distancing and proper hand hygiene each and every day.  Symptoms of COVID-19, according to the Ohio Health Department, are: 

Fever  or Chills

Cough

Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

New Loss of Taste and/or Smell

Sore throat

Congestion or runny nose

GI Issues (nausea, vomiting or diarrhea)

 

We would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:

 

Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org

 

Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)

 

Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. Thank you for your continued support. 

 

October 8, 2020

Mentor High School Parents and Guardians, 


We are writing to inform you that a Mentor High School student has tested positive for COVID-19, as reported to us by the student’s parent. If this student is in your child’s classes or rides the same bus, you would have already heard from us in a separate email.  We’re told the student is not experiencing any symptoms, but is routinely tested for COVID-19 due to the student’s employment. The student attends Mentor High School on Thursday and Friday hybrid days and was last in school this morning, prior to receiving the test results. The student left school upon learning of the COVID-19 positive test results.  We quickly closed the classrooms the student was in attendance this morning to ensure the learning spaces and building could be disinfected properly. 


We immediately called the Lake County General Health District, and they will be conducting contact tracing. Anyone who is considered to be a close contact or exposed would hear from public health workers directly. The Health District would direct any need for others to quarantine. 


Also, as we all should be doing every day, the Health District would like us to continue to remind  everyone to vigilantly assess for symptoms and stay home when sick, wear a mask, and practice physical distancing and proper hand hygiene.  Symptoms of COVID-19, according to the Ohio Health Department, are: 

Fever  or Chills

Cough

Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

New Loss of Taste and/or Smell

Sore throat

Congestion or runny nose

GI Issues (nausea, vomiting or diarrhea)


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


As you know, we are facing a global health crisis due to the spread of COVID-19 and our community is no exception.  Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. 


Thank you for your continued support. We will get through this together. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

October 5, 2020

Bellflower Elementary School Parents and Guardians 


A Bellflower teacher has tested positive for COVID-19 via a rapid test given this morning at a Walgreens. The individual has been instructed to isolate and work from home if able. The teacher was last in school on Friday. The individual reports feeling okay. If this individual is your child’s teacher, you would have already heard from us in a separate email.


Upon learning of this positive test, we immediately contacted the Lake County General Health District. Due to our protocols in place, no other close contacts were identified in the school and no one else is being directed to quarantine as a result of this case. As we all should be doing every day, everyone needs to continue to vigilantly assess for symptoms and stay home when sick, wear a mask, and practice physical distancing and proper hand hygiene.  Symptoms of COVID-19, according to the Ohio Health Department, are: 

Fever  or Chills

Cough

Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

New Loss of Taste and/or Smell

Sore throat

Congestion or runny nose

GI Issues (nausea, vomiting or diarrhea)


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. Thank you for your continued support. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

UPDATE SEPTEMBER 23, 2020: This case resulted in a negative COVID-19 test.

September 21, 2020

Orchard Hollow Elementary School Parents and Guardians, 


It has been reported to us that an Orchard Hollow first grade student is experiencing symptoms of COVID-19 and we have confirmed that the Lake County General Health District is considering this to be a probable case of COVID-19. The student was last in school on Friday. We’re told the student is doing okay. If this student is in your child’s class, you would have already heard from us in a separate email.


The Lake County General Health District is conducting contact tracing and anyone who is considered to have been in close contact with the student will hear from public health workers directly. Out of an abundance of caution, while the contact tracing is underway, we are placing the student’s class, and the two other first grade classes that shared recess last week before the new protocols were in place, in remote learning until at least Thursday, September 24.


The Health District did also offer additional guidance to pass along to everyone that we should all be doing every day: continue to self monitor for symptoms, wear a mask, and practice social distancing. Symptoms of COVID-19, according to the Ohio Health Department, are: 

Fever  or Chills

Cough

Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

New Loss of Taste and/or Smell

Sore throat

Congestion or runny nose

GI Issues (nausea, vomiting or diarrhea)


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


As you know, we are facing a global health crisis due to the spread of COVID-19 and our community is no exception.  Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. 


Thank you for your continued support. We will get through this together. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

Superintendent

Fairfax Elementary School Parents and Guardians, 


It has been reported to us (by a parent/guardian) that a Fairfax second grade student has tested positive for COVID-19. The student was last in school on Thursday. We’re told the student is feeling okay. If this student is in your child’s class or rides the same bus, you would have already heard from us in a separate email.


The Lake County General Health District is conducting contact tracing and anyone who is considered to have been in close contact with the student who tested positive will hear from public health workers directly. Out of an abundance of caution, while the contact tracing is underway, we are placing the student’s class in remote learning until at least Thursday, September 16.


The Health District did also offer additional guidance to pass along to everyone that we should all be doing every day: continue to self monitor for symptoms, wear a mask, and practice social distancing. Symptoms of COVID-19, according to the Ohio Health Department, are: 

Fever  or Chills

Cough

Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing

Fatigue

Muscle or body aches

Headache

New Loss of Taste and/or Smell

Sore throat

Congestion or runny nose

GI Issues (nausea, vomiting or diarrhea)


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


As you know, we are facing a global health crisis due to the spread of COVID-19 and our community is no exception.  Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. 


Thank you for your continued support. We will get through this together. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

Superintendent

Hopkins Elementary School families,


We are writing with an update from our email last evening. The two staff members whose COVID-19 test results we were waiting for turned out to be COVID-19 positive. This means there are four confirmed COVID-19 cases reported to us from the Hopkins School Community and all are employees. If either of these individuals is your child’s teacher, you would have already heard from us via email separately.


The Lake County General Health District is working with us and they will be doing contact tracing. Anyone who is considered to have been in close contact with any of the individuals who tested positive for COVID-19 would hear from public health workers directly. The Health District did offer additional guidance to pass along to everyone: continue to self monitor for symptoms, wear a mask, and practice social distancing. 


Of course, we are deeply concerned by this news. As a result, we are going to extend remote learning for all Hopkins students until at least Monday, September 21. We are also asking the Lake County General Health District to conduct a review of our COVID-19 protocols at Hopkins Elementary School. Please know, providing a safe learning environment for our students and staff is our absolute number one priority and we are taking this situation very seriously.  


As a reminder, here are the remote learning schedules: 


Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays & Fridays

8:45 - 9:15 Morning Meeting

9:15 - 10:45 Literacy

10:45 - 11 Break

11 - 12:30 Math

12:30 - 1:15 Lunch Break

1:15 - 1:45 Science/Social Studies/Writing

1:45 - 2 Closing Meeting

+ two related arts lesson per week


Remote Wednesdays

8:45 - 9:15 Morning Meeting

9:15 - 10:15 Literacy

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:30 Math

11:30 - 11:45 Closing Meeting 


We continue to encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


We will continue to be in touch with you and are committed to providing information you need to know. Thank you for your continued support of our students, staff, and school. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

Superintendent

Hopkins Elementary School families,


We are writing with an update from our email last evening. One of our staff members whose test results we were waiting for turned out to be COVID-19 positive. This is now a second confirmed case from the Hopkins School Community. If this was your child’s teacher, you would have already heard from us via email separately.


The Lake County General Health District is working with us and they will be conducting contact tracing. Anyone who is considered to be in close contact with this individual would hear from public health workers directly. The Health District did offer additional guidance to pass along to everyone: continue to self monitor for symptoms, wear a mask, and practice social distancing. 


Reminder: Out of an abundance of caution, we will conduct learning on Tuesday, September 8, remotely, meaning the building will be closed to students and staff. Also, Wednesday, September 9, was already scheduled to be a remote day. We are taking these steps because at this time we do not know whether these cases are connected. Additionally, two other staff members are reporting having COVID-19 symptoms, and we are currently waiting for the results of their tests. 


So, please plan to have your children home to learn remotely on Tuesday, September 8 and Wednesday, September 9, and we will reach back out at that time when we have more information about whether it is appropriate to return to school on Thursday. As always, we are following protocol to ensure the building is disinfected properly.


Remote Learning Schedules:

Tuesday

8:45 - 9:15 Morning Meeting

9:15 - 10:45 Literacy

10:45 - 11 Break

11 - 12:30 Math

12:30 - 1:15 Lunch Break

1:15 - 1:45 Science/Social Studies/Writing

1:45 - 2 Closing Meeting


All Remote Wednesdays

8:45 - 9:15 Morning Meeting

9:15 - 10:15 Literacy

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:30 Math

11:30 - 11:45 Closing Meeting 


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


As you know, we are facing a global health crisis due to the spread of COVID-19 and our community is no exception.  Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. 


As always, our number one priority is to provide a safe learning environment where students can grow academically, socially and emotionally. Thank you for your continued support. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

Superintendent

Hopkins Elementary School families,


We are writing to inform you that our Hopkins Principal has tested positive for COVID-19 via a test given at University Hospitals on Saturday, September 6, after she began feeling symptoms late Friday evening. She is doing okay. Our principal has been instructed to quarantine and will not report to work. As you may know, she was at school last week and was in learning spaces around the building. 


We immediately called the Lake County General Health District, and they will be conducting contact tracing. Anyone who is considered to be directly exposed would hear from public health workers directly. The Health District did offer additional guidance to pass along to everyone: continue to self monitor for symptoms, wear a mask, and practice social distancing. 


Out of an abundance of caution, we will conduct learning on Tuesday, September 8, remotely, meaning the building will be closed to students and staff. Remember, Wednesday, September 9, is already scheduled to be a remote day. We are taking these steps because at this time we do not know whether our principal’s confirmed case is connected to the quarantine case we emailed you about on Friday, September 4. Additionally, two other staff members are reporting having COVID-19 symptoms, and we are currently waiting for the results of their tests. 


So, please plan to have your children home to learn remotely on Tuesday, September 8 and Wednesday, September 9, and we will reach back out at that time when we have more information about whether it is appropriate to return to school on Thursday. As always, we are following protocol to ensure the building is disinfected properly.


Remote Learning Schedules:

Tuesday

8:45 - 9:15 Morning Meeting

9:15 - 10:45 Literacy

10:45 - 11 Break

11 - 12:30 Math

12:30 - 1:15 Lunch Break

1:15 - 1:45 Science/Social Studies/Writing

1:45 - 2 Closing Meeting


All Remote Wednesdays

8:45 - 9:15 Morning Meeting

9:15 - 10:15 Literacy

10:15-10:30 Break

10:30 - 11:30 Math

11:30 - 11:45 Closing Meeting 


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


As you know, we are facing a global health crisis due to the spread of COVID-19 and our community is no exception.  Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. 


As always, our number one priority is to provide a safe learning environment where students can grow academically, socially and emotionally. Thank you for your continued support. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

Superintendent

Mentor High School Parents and Guardians, 


It has been reported to us (by a parent/guardian) that a Mentor High School 11th grade student, who is enrolled in Mentor Schools Online, has tested positive for COVID-19. This student has not been in the building and does not participate in any extracurricular activities. We’re told the individual is doing okay. There is no known exposure to other Mentor High School students or staff at this time. 


Even though this student is an online learner only, we called the Lake County General Health District. Health officials will follow up with the family about proper protocols they need to take. The Health District continues to offer the same guidance that we should all be doing every day: continue to self monitor for symptoms, wear a mask, and practice social distancing. 


I would encourage everyone to keep updated about COVID-19 with accurate information. Here are reliable resources:


Ohio Health Department: coronavirus.ohio.gov

Centers for Disease Control & Prevention: CDC.gov

Lake County General Health District: LCGHD.org


Here is contact information for the health departments:

Lake County General Health District: (440)350-2554

Ohio Department of Health Coronavirus Hotline: 1-833-4-ASK-ODH (1-833-427-5634)


As you know, we are facing a global health crisis due to the spread of COVID-19 and our community is no exception.  Please continue to work together to limit the spread of the virus by following the important mitigation guidelines that are in place. 


Thank you for your continued support. We will get through this together. 


Sincerely, 

Bill Porter

Superintendent